I was searching around at bird videos and found this one. I remembered how much I love these little blue-footed boobies. A friend of mine introduced me to them and I’ve loved them ever since. They are adorable. I love the way they dance about showing off their feet. I will post some information I found about them. Again, I’ll synthesize it sometime, I hope!
Here is what I found:
Blue-footed boobies are aptly named, and males take great pride in their fabulous feet. During mating rituals, male birds show off their feet to prospective mates with a high-stepping strut. The bluer the feet, the more attractive the mate.
These boobies live off the western coasts of Central and South America. The GalÃ¡pagos Islands population includes about half of all breeding pairs of blue-footed boobies.
Like other boobies, blue-foots nest on land at night. When day breaks, they take to the air in search of seafood, sometimes fishing in cooperative groups. They may fly far out to sea while keeping a keen eye out for schools of small fish, such as anchovies. When their prey is in sight, these seabirds utilize the physical adaptations that make them exceptional divers. They fold their long wings back around their streamlined bodies and plunge into the water from as high as 80 feet (24 meters). Blue-footed boobies can also dive from a sitting position on the water’s surface.
Blue-footed boobies also use their webbed feet to cover their young and keep them warm. When a typical brood of one to three chicks hatches, both parents feed and care for them.
All half-dozen or so booby species are thought to take their name from the Spanish word “bobo.” The term means “stupid,” which is how early European colonists may have characterized these clumsy and unwary birds when they saw them on landâ€”their least graceful environment.
Average lifespan in the wild: 17 years
Size: 32 to 34 in (80 to 85 cm); Wingspan, nearly 5 ft (1.5 m)
Weight: 3.25 lbs (1.5 kg)
Group name: Flock
Size relative to a 6-ft (2-m) man:
Direct source: http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/birds/blue-footed-booby.html